A Grammar of Yami

6 Structure of Verbal Clauses
 6.1 Constructions with auxiliary verbs
 6.2 Constructions with multiple verbs
 6.3 The form of verbs
 6.4 Existential verbs
 6.5 Imperative verb forms

  Imperative verb forms, used in imperative sentences, distinguish the affirmative from the negative. The intransitive affirmative imperative form is the verb root itself, e.g, itkeh ! ‘Sleep!' whereas the transitive affirmative imperative form has the suffix -i , as in (101)-(102). In the negative imperative sentence, the imperative form is preceeded by the negative marker jia , as in (103)- (104).

(101) akan-i o wakay ito.

eat-PF.IMP NOM sweet.potato that

‘Eat up the sweet potato!

(102) linas-i o rasay ko.

wipe-LF.IMP NOM bamboo.mat 1.S.GEN

‘Wipe off my bamboo mat!'

(103) jia pan-mama, ta ma-langa ka.

NEG.IMP VF-chew because SV-drunk 1.S.NOM

‘Don't chew betel nut, otherwise you will get drunk!'

(104) jia apis-i o ayob ko.

NEG.IMP wash-LF.IMP NOM clothes 1.S.GEN

‘Don't wash my clothes!'